News

  • GC All England Northern Area Final, Nottingham

    Cathy Turski reports that Pauline Harvey, Mark Wroughton, Nick Archer & Chris Evans are to compete in the National Finals at Ramsgate after winning through the northern area finals at Nottingham on Sunday 6th August.


    Weather decided to be kind to us - it didn't rain!  The tournament was played in two blocks, with the top two places in each playing the semi finals and finals. Pauline had a really good day, unbeaten throughout.  There were some really tight matches with 3 players gaining 3 wins in the Blue Block, Chris Evans just getting runner up place on net hoops.  The tournament was competitive but friendly - with handicaps ranging from 11 to -2 there were some really interesting games!


    Thanks to all the players for making my first tournament as manager so easy.

  • Rachel Rowe - GC Inaugural Home International

    Rachel Rowe has been selected to be a member of the four player team to play in the inaugural GC Home International event at Carrickmines 30Sept - 1Oct.

  • GC Eights - Four Club Members Selected

    The GC selectors have included Ian Burridge and Rachel Rowe to compete for the Musk Cup and also Richard Bilton and Euan Burridge to play for the Kate Jones Memorial trophy. To be played at Hamptworth on 26-28th August.

  • Rachel Rowe wins Nottingham GC Championship

    Rachel Rowe (-3, Nttm) beat 2016 winner Ian Burridge (-4, Nttm) 7-6, 7-4 in the final of the Nottingham Golf Croquet Championship held on 15-16 July 2017.

    In the semis, Rachel had beaten Richard Bilton(-1, Nttm) 6-7, 7-4, 7-5 and Ian had beaten Joel Taylor (0, Wycombe) 5-7, 7-4, 7-3.

    Richard beat Joel 7-6 for third place.

    David Widdison (-2, Northampton) won the Plate beating Peter Dowd (-2, Bishop Monkton) 10-6.

    All scores are available on the croquet scores website. 

  • Ross Bagni (Leighton Linsdale) retains Nottingham GC B Level

    Ross Bagni beat fellow Leighton Linsdale player Jean Ball 7-5 in the final to retain the GC B Level on 12th July.

    Paul Durkin (Long Eaton) beat Robert Cook (Cheam) 7-5 for third place.

    24 players attended the 11th running of Nottinghams GC B Level Tournament, the top two from 6 blocks progressed to a knockout format.

    All results can be seen on the croquet scores website.  

Pages

Subscribe to News